CROWLEY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, Appellant v. CARL STONEHAM, AND MIKE MORATH, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION OF TEXAS, Appellees
[…] Pub. Util. Comm'n of Texas v. S. Plains Elec. Co-op., Inc., 635 S.W.2d 954, 957 (Tex. App.-Austin, 1982 writ refused n.r.e.). Accordingly, we first consider whether the Commissioner erred in concluding that the Board failed to apply the correct legal standard in terminating Stoneham's contract.
1. Review of the Commissioner's Conclusion that the Board's Decision Was Arbitrary and Capricious for Failure to Apply Proper Law
It is undisputed that Texas Education Code Section 22.0512 governs whether the Board could terminate Stoneham based on the use of force incident. That provision of the Code specifically vests "a professional employee of a school district" with immunity from "disciplinary proceedings for the employee's use of physical force against a student to the extent justified under Section 9.62" of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Educ. Code § 22.0512(a).