CROWLEY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, Appellant v. CARL STONEHAM, AND MIKE MORATH, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION OF TEXAS, Appellees
[…] It is well settled that an agency's "decision is arbitrary if it: (1) failed to consider a factor the legislature directs it to consider; (2) considers an irrelevant factor; or (3) weighs only relevant factors that the legislature directs it to consider but still reaches a completely unreasonable result." Tex. Indus. Energy Consumers, 620 S.W.3d at 427 (internal quotation marks omitted). The Texas Education Code does not prohibit the Commissioner from substituting his judgment for that of the Board when the Board's decision is arbitrary or capricious. Tex. Educ. Code § 21.303(b)-(b)(1) ("If the board of trustees terminated a teacher's probationary, continuing, or term contract during the contract term or suspended a teacher without pay, the commissioner may not substitute the commissioner's judgment for that of the board unless . . . if the board accepted the hearing examiner's findings of fact without modification, the decision is arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful or is not supported by substantial evidence."). In other words, the Board's "consideration of a non-statutory standard" would amount to an "arbitrary and capricious action requiring reversal." Pub. Util. Comm'n of Texas v. S. Plains Elec. Co-op., Inc., 635 S.W.2d 954, 957 (Tex. App.-Austin, 1982 writ refused n.r.e.).