CROWLEY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, Appellant v. CARL STONEHAM, AND MIKE MORATH, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION OF TEXAS, Appellees
[…] Id. § 21.258. The board must then announce a decision. Id. § 21.259(a).
A party aggrieved by the board's decision may appeal to the Commissioner of Education, who reviews the record of the examiner's hearing and the oral argument before the board, along with the parties' arguments. Tex. Educ. Code § 21.301(c). The Commissioner may not substitute the Commissioner's judgment for that of the board unless the board's decision is arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful, or not supported by substantial evidence. Id. § 21.303(b)(1). The Commissioner issues a written decision that includes findings of fact and conclusions of law. Id. § 21.304(a).
Either party may appeal the Commissioner's decision to a district court. Tex. Educ. Code § 21.307(a). The court "may not reverse the decision of the Commissioner unless the decision was not supported by substantial evidence or unless the Commissioner's conclusions of law are erroneous." Id. § 21.307(f).
B. Stoneham Uses Force Against a Student.
The facts recited below are taken from the findings of fact made by the hearing examiner and accepted by the Board and the Commissioner.
The facts of the case are largely undisputed.