CROWLEY INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, Appellant v. CARL STONEHAM, AND MIKE MORATH, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION OF TEXAS, Appellees
[…] B.K. was no longer a danger. [Stoneham's] conduct was inconsistent with the conduct of a person of ordinary prudence under the same or similar circumstances.
• Stoneham's restraint of B.K. on the ground harmed Crowley
ISD, both in the time that it took away from the educational purposes and in public perception.
• Crowley ISD sustained its burden of establishing good cause for termination of the term contract of Carl Stoneham under Texas law for termination of his contract.
Throughout the findings and conclusions, the Examiner never mentioned section 22.0512 of the Education Code, which states that a "professional employee of a school district may not be subject to disciplinary proceedings for the employee's use of physical force against a student to the extent justified" under Section 9.62 of the Texas Penal Code. Tex. Educ. Code § 22.0512(a).