Crowfoot Elem. Sch. Dist. v. P.E.R.B
[…] We conclude that the legislature did not intend to abridge the right of certain persons to attend and speak at such meetings when it passed into law Section 4 (2)(f) of Chapter 536, OL 1973.

"ORDER

"The complaint is dismissed."

The scope of our review of an administrative agency determination is governed by ORS 183.480(7). Petitioner's basic argument is that PERB erred in determining that ORS 243.672 (2)(f) does not encompass the above-described conduct so as to render the Association guilty of an unfair labor practice. We reject petitioner's contention and agree with the Board.

ORS 192.630 (1), part of the so-called Open Meetings Law enacted by the legislature in 1973, provides:

"All meetings of the governing body of a public body shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided by ORS 192.610 to 192.690." (Emphasis supplied.)

This provision is applicable to a school district budget committee meeting. ORS 192.610(3).