Crowfoot Elem. Sch. Dist. v. P.E.R.B
[…] While most were local teachers or members of their families, some were teachers from other school districts. In addition, Mr. Jack Hunter, Uni-Serve Director for the Oregon Education Association, was in attendance during part of the meeting. During the meeting, questions from the audience consumed approximately 60-90 minutes. The majority of these questions related to teachers' salaries, the subject of the collective bargaining negotiations.

Petitioner contends that this conduct constituted an unfair labor practice on the part of the Association, pursuant to ORS 243.672 (2)(f), which provides:

"(2) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employe or for a labor organization or its designated representative to do any of the following:

"* * * * *

"(f) Communicate directly or indirectly during the period of negotiations with officials other than those designated to represent the employer regarding employment relations."