Crowfoot Elem. Sch. Dist. v. P.E.R.B
[…] Moreover, ORS 294.406 (3), a provision of the Oregon Local Budget Law, made applicable herein by ORS 294.311(17) and ORS 294.336(1), provides:

"The budget committee shall meet from time to time at its discretion. All meetings of the budget committee shall be open to the public." (Emphasis supplied.)

Public employes are nowhere excluded from the operation of this section.

The general legislative purpose concerning full public participation in the budget-making process is further shown by ORS 294.430 (1), which provides:

"* * * [T]he governing body of a municipal corporation shall meet at the time and place designated in the notice of meeting required by ORS 294.416 for the purpose of holding a public hearing on the budget document as approved by the budget committee. At the meeting any person may appear for or against any item in the budget document." (Emphasis supplied.)

In Kankkonen v. Hendrickson, 232 Or. 49, 374 P.2d 393 (1962), our Supreme Court declared: