1:22cv864
[…] Rite Aid Corp., 602 F.3d 495, 500, n. 2 (3d Cir. 2010)(“[T]he same legal standard that applies to the ADA applies equally to disability discrimination claims under the PHRA.”).
1. FMLA Interference
FMLA entitles employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, specifically a “total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period... [b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. §§ 2601(b)(2), 2612(a)(1)(D). Leave taken pursuant to Section 2612(a)(1)(D), “may be taken intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule when medically necessary[,]” subject to other provisions regarding alternative positions, duties of the employee, and certification from a healthcare provider. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(b)(1).