1:22cv864
[…] See FED. R. CIV. P. 56(C)(1), 56(e); M.D. PA. L.R. 56.1. Nonetheless, the reasoned, appropriate approach to these circumstances is to overrule the defendant's objection and consider the entirety of the parties' filings, including the additional facts raised by the plaintiff and the defendant's responses to same. See Williams, 697 F.Supp.3d at 312.
Jurisdiction
Because this case is brought pursuant to the ADA and FMLA, the court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”). The court has supplemental jurisdiction over plaintiffs PHRA claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).