CIVIL ACTION H-09-1788.
[…] (1) discriminate for or against any employee or applicant for employment —
(A) on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin, as prohibited under section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ( 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16);. . . .
The Court notes that this provision allowing a federal employee asserting employment discrimination to choose between the statutory remedy and a negotiated grievance procedure through the union pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement is in accord with an EEOC rule, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301, titled "Relationship to negotiated procedure:
When a person is employed by an agency subject to 5 U.S.C. § 7121(d) [union members subject to collective bargaining agreement] and is covered by a collective bargaining agreement that permits allegations of discrimination to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure, a person wishing to file a complaint or a grievance on a matter of alleged employment discrimination must elect to raise the matter under either part 1614 or the negotiated grievance procedure, but not both. . . . An aggrieved employee who files a complaint under this part may not thereafter file a grievance on the same matter. . . . Any such complaint filed after a grievance has been filed on the same matter shall be dismissed without prejudice. . . .