Civil Action No. 99-6521.
[…] Id. at 32. See also N Y Labor Law § 190(4)-(7) (McKinney 1986); Alter v. Bogoricin, No. 97 Civ. 0662, 1997 WL 691332, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 6, 1997); Cohen v. Fox-Knapp, Inc., 640 N.Y.S.2d 554, 555 (N.Y.App.Div. 1996). The contract that forms the basis of the plaintiff's complaint, and which is attached thereto, states that it is for the benefit of "key management personnel." The plaintiff's annual salary of over $160,000 supports that characterization of his position. As a "key management" employee, the plaintiff cannot take advantage of Section 198.
The plaintiff's Section 198 claim with respect to a stay bonus also must fail, as Section 198 covers only claims relating to "wages." That term is defined in Section 190 as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." N.Y. Labor Law § 190(1) (McKinney 1986).