CIVIL ACTION NO.: 3:08cv179WC.
[…] That the telephone lines in the area at issue were replaced in March of 2007.
That the tree trimming was performed by Anthony Edwards and his wife, Lynette Edwards. Both Mr. and Mrs. Edwards are employees of Star Construction and performed this work pursuant to a contract with BellSouth.
The Plaintiff has never independently had this property appraised.
That the telephone lines had been in this spot and on this land since the late 1970s.
That the only claim before this Court is a claim of trespass.See Stipulations of the Parties (Doc. #43).
In addition, the Court has taken judicial notice of § 37-1-49 Code of Alabama 1975, which states as follows:
Every utility shall maintain its plant, facilities and equipment in good operating condition and shall set up and maintain proper reserves for renewals, replacements and reasonable contingencies. Every utility shall render adequate service to the public and shall make such reasonable improvements, extensions and enlargements of its plants, facilities and equipment as may be necessary to meet the growth and demand of the territory which it is under the duty to serve.
B. Conclusions of Law
The first question the Court must resolve is whether Defendants trespassed on Plaintiff's property. "Trespass is a wrong against the right of possession." Jefferies v. Bush, 608 So. 2d 361, 362 (Ala. 1992).