No. COA02-1250
[…] Defendant appealed to the full Commission which affirmed the Deputy's findings and awarded benefits. From the full Commission's opinion and award, defendant appeals.
Defendant contends that the Commission erred in finding a reasonable excuse for plaintiff's failure to give written notice of the accident within 30 days of its occurrence. Defendant also contends that the Commission erred in finding that there was no prejudice to the defendant due to the lack of written notice. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-22 provides that an injured employee must give written notice to his employer "immediately on the occurrence of an accident, or as soon thereafter as practicable . . .; but no compensation shall be payable unless such written notice is given within 30 days after the occurrence of the accident . . . ." N.C.G.S. § 97-22 (2001) (emphasis added). Here, plaintiff never gave his employer written notice.