Crowder v. Lowndes Cnty. Superior Court
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Crowder v. Lowndes Cnty. Superior Court

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF GEORGIA VALDOSTA DIVISION
May 22, 2018
No. 7:18-cv-00065-HL-TQL (M.D. Ga. May. 22, 2018)

Opinion

No. 7:18-cv-00065-HL-TQL

05-22-2018

DONALD CROWDER, Petitioner, v. LOWNDES COUNTY SUPERIOR COURT, Respondent.


ORDER

Citing 28 U.S.C. § 1443, Petitioner Donald Crowder seeks to "transfer" to this Court a criminal case pending against him in the Superior Court of Lowndes County, Georgia. Pet. for Writ of Habeas Corpus, ECF No. 1. Under § 1443, criminal defendants are entitled to remove their state criminal cases to federal court under very limited circumstances. In particular, § 1443(1) provides for removal when a case is pending "[a]gainst any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof."

Although this case was docketed as a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, a review of the petition demonstrates that Petitioner is seeking removal, rather than habeas corpus relief.