Crowder v. Lowndes Cnty. Superior Court
[…] As a result, Petitioner's removal petition does not satisfy the first prong of the Rachel test, and therefore, his case is not removable under § 1443.

Because Petitioner did not satisfy the first prong of the Rachel test, the Court need not address the second prong. Additionally, remand is appropriate in this case because Petitioner has failed to follow the proper procedures for removal, which are found at 28 U.S.C. § 1455. Specifically, § 1455(a) provides that a criminal defendant seeking removal must attach "a copy of all process, pleadings, and orders served upon such defendant" to his notice of removal. Petitioner has failed to attach any such documents. Petitioner has also failed to allege that he is within the time restraints for removal provided under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1). --------