22-cv-00237-HSG
[…] SD-3C LLC, 751 F.3d 1081, 1086 (9th Cir. 2014). As one of those cases acknowledges, the mere charging of monopoly prices is not unlawful. In re Glumetza Antitrust Litig., 2020 WL 1066934, at *5. Plaintiffs' interpretation would unduly expand the continuing violations exception in the antitrust context.
Because Plaintiffs have not pled a continuing violation, the Court DISMISSES the Section 1 claim with leave to amend. To overcome the statute of limitations, Plaintiffs must allege an “overt act” that occurred on or after January 13, 2018. Because the Court finds the Section 1 claim as pled time-barred, it does not reach Defendant's remaining argument.
ii. Section II Liability for Monopolization
Under Section 2 of the Sherman Act, it is unlawful to “monopolize, or attempt to monopolize . . . any part of the trade or commerce among the several States ....” 15 U.S.C. § 2.
To establish Section 2 liability, a plaintiff must show: (1) possession of monopoly power in the relevant market; (2) willful acquisition or maintenance of that power; and (3) causal antitrust injury. Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Qualcomm Inc., 969 F.3d 974, 990 (9th Cir. 2020).
a.