Civil Action 3:23-CV-130 (GROH)
[…] Moreover, if the Petitioner earned more time credits than calculated by the BOP, such time credits may only be applied toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release, not to reduce the term of supervised release. Petitioner seeks an order which: (1) credits him for “unsubmitted time” dating back to October 19, 2021; (2) directs the BOP to issue a Projected Release Date of October 19, 2021; and (3) directs the BOP to modify its records to reflect 1024 FSA credit days. ECF No. 1 at 8.
Rather, the application of Petitioner's First Step Act Time Credits is governed by 28 C.F.R. § 523.44. In subparagraph (b), that rule provides:
Where otherwise permitted by this subpart, the Bureau may apply FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. 3624(g) only if an eligible inmate has:
(1) Earned FSA Time Credits in an amount that is equal to the remainder of the inmate's imposed term of imprisonment;
(2) Shown through the periodic risk reassessments a demonstrated recidivism risk reduction or maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk, during the term of imprisonment; and
(3) Had the remainder of his or her imposed term of imprisonment computed under applicable law.
In subparagraph (c), the Rule addresses prerelease custody and provides that:
The Bureau may apply earned FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody only when an eligible inmate has, in addition to satisfying the criteria in paragraph (b) of this section:
(1) Maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk through his or her last two risk and needs assessments; or
(2) Had a petition to be transferred to prerelease custody or supervised release approved by the Warden, after the Warden's determination that:
(i) The prisoner would not be a danger to society if transferred to prerelease custody or supervised release;
(ii) The prisoner has made a good faith effort to lower their recidivism risk through participation in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities; and
(iii) The prisoner is unlikely to recidivate.
Subparagraph (d) further dictates that:
The Bureau may apply FSA Time Credits toward early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. 3624(g) only when an eligible inmate has, in addition to satisfying the criteria in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section:
(1) An eligible inmate has maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk through his or her last risk and needs assessment;
(2) An eligible inmate has a term of supervised release after imprisonment included as part of his or her sentence as imposed by the sentencing court; and