CIVIL ACTION NO. G-07-0096.
[…] Crow contends that prison officials have wrongfully discounted or failed to count credit that he has earned for good behavior while in prison (i.e., "good-time credit") and that they have incorrectly calculated his parole eligibility date as a result. Crow maintains that his good-time credits should count toward his early release on parole and that he has a protected liberty interest in the credits that he has earned under Texas law. By failing to count his good-time credits toward his early release on parole, Crow insists that prison officials have violated Article 37.07, § 4(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. As Crow notes, this statute authorizes a trial court to include the following language in a jury instruction on the issue of parole eligibility: "Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time." TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07, § 4(a). A jury is further instructed that it is "also possible that the length of time for which the defendant will be imprisoned might be reduced by the award of parole." Id.
The Court notes that Crow previously filed a federal habeas corpus petition to challenge his guilty plea to the charge of burglary of a habitation. See Crow v. Dretke, Civil No. 4:04-0070 (E.D. Tex.).