Civil Action No. SA-OO-CA-784-NN
[…] Moreover, because this policy is related to the circumstances leading to his arrest, this issue is barred as previously discussed by Heck v. Humphrey. Furthermore, this Court concludes Crow's lawful arrest and the fact that the record shows the force used in arresting Crow was objectively reasonable precludes his State assault and battery claims. See Hinojosa v. City of Terrell, 834 F.2d 1223, 1231-32 (5th Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 822 (1989); Tex. Penal Code art. 9.51(a) ("A peace officer . . . is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to make or assist in making an arrest").
-F-
Qualified immunity extends to government officials performing discretionary functions "insofar as their conduct does not violate clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known." Harlow v.