Civil Action No. SA-OO-CA-784-NN
[…] See Wells v. Bonner, 45 F.3d 90, 94-96 (5th Cir. 1995). Therefore, Crow's false arrest, wrongful prosecution, declaratory judgment claim, and any other claims inconsistent with his conviction, are barred. See id.
Crow contends his conviction for failure to identify is unlawful because he was not lawfully subject to arrest, and therefore was not required to identify himself. This issue could have and should have been raised in the criminal proceedings. This issue is now barred. Even if this issue were not barred, it is without merit. Pursuant to Texas Penal Code art. 42.03(a)(2) (Westlaw 1998) it is an offense to "[d]isobey a reasonable request or order to move issued by . . . a police officer . . . with authority to control the use of the premises" Texas Penal Code art. 38.15(a)(1) (Westlaw 1998) states it is an offense to interrupt, disrupt, or interfere with a peace officer in the performance of his duties.