CROW SUTT. v. C.R. KLEW
[…] In addition, Klewin contends that CS's claims which are based on negligent misrepresentation (third count), intentional misrepresentation/fraud (fourth count), and breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing (fifth count), are time-barred by General Statutes § 52-577. Klewin also asserts that the sixth count, which is based on claimed violations of CUTPA, is time-barred by General Statute § 42-110g(f).

Section 52-577 provides, "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

Section 42-110g(f) provides, "[a]n action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter."