CROW SUTT. v. C.R. KLEW
[…] C Subject Matter Of Motions For Summary Judgment

In its motion, Klewin contends that it is entitled to summary judgment as to the first count of the plaintiff's second amended complaint, in which CS claims that Klewin breached the bond. Klewin asserts that it paid to CS the monies that were paid to Klewin on CS's behalf.

In addition, Klewin contends that CS's claims which are based on negligent misrepresentation (third count), intentional misrepresentation/fraud (fourth count), and breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing (fifth count), are time-barred by General Statutes § 52-577. Klewin also asserts that the sixth count, which is based on claimed violations of CUTPA, is time-barred by General Statute § 42-110g(f).

Section 52-577 provides, "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

Section 42-110g(f) provides, "[a]n action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter."