CROW SUTT. v. C.R. KLEW
[…] Wachovia Mortgage Corp., supra, 94 Conn.App. 610.

Section 52-576(a) provides, in relevant part, "[n]o action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."

Thus, CS's claim in the fifth count is subject to the six-year limitations period provided in § 52-576. Since the last alleged conduct occurred in April 2004, and this claim was set forth in the amended complaint of March 2008, less than six years later, it is not time-barred.