CROW SUTT. v. C.R. KLEW
[…] Mine Hill Corp., 207 Conn. 204, 212, 541 A.2d 472 (1988). The date of the act or omission complained of is the date when the . . . conduct of the defendant occurs . . . [Section] 52-577 is an occurrence statute and . . . its limitation period does not begin when the plaintiff first discovers an injury[.]" (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. Cooperman, supra, 289 Conn. 408.

Similarly, General Statutes § 42-110g(f) provides that a CUTPA action "may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation . . ." "Pursuant to the clear and unambiguous language of § 42-110g(f), no cause of action can be maintained under CUTPA if brought more than three years after the unfair practice occurs." Bellemare v.