No. 05-1383L
[…] Reynolds v. Army & Air Force Exch. Serv., 846 F.2d 746, 748 (Fed. Cir. 1988); see also Naskar v. United States, 82 Fed. Cl. 319, 320 (2008); Fullard v. United States, 78 Fed. Cl. 294, 299 (2007); BearingPoint, Inc. v. United States, 77 Fed. Cl. 189, 193 (2007). "If the court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action." RCFC 12(h)(3); see also Tindle v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 337, 341 (2003).
Claims before this Court are subject to § 1500, which provides:
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect28 U.S.C. § 1500.
thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States.
The Supreme Court recently clarified § 1500's operation in United States v. Tohono O'Odham Nation, 131 S.Ct. 1723 (2011).