ZACHARY C. CROUCH v. THE UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE
[…] See Schutte v. Johnson, 337 S.W.3d 767, 769 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2010) (quoting Landers v. Jones, 872 S.W.2d 674, 675 (Tenn. 1994)).
Article I, Section 17 of the Tennessee Constitution establishes the sovereign immunity of the State, providing that "[s]uits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct." See Northland Ins. Co., 33 S.W.3d at 729. Our legislature has enacted a statutory provision that also reflects this principle of sovereign immunity, Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-13-102 (West August 11, 2009, to current), which states:
(a) No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea or demurrer of the law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state.
(b) No statutory or other provision authorizing the University of Tennessee and its board of trustees to sue and be sued shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity.
Accordingly, it is well settled that the State possesses sovereign immunity from lawsuits "except as it consents to be sued." Stewart v. State, 33 S.W.3d 785, 790 (Tenn. 2000) (quoting Brewington v. Brewington, 387 S.W.2d 777, 779 (Tenn. 1965)).