No. 1-602 / 11-0055
[…] If the factual basis for the alleged domestic abuse is contested, the court shall issue a protective order based upon a finding of domestic abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.
3. The filing fee and court costs for an order for protection and in a contempt action under this chapter shall be waived for the plaintiff. . . .
4. If the person against whom relief from domestic abuse is being sought is seventeen years of age or younger, the district court shall waive its jurisdiction over the action to the juvenile court.
If jurisdiction is waived to juvenile court under section 236.3(4), section 232.8(1)(d) provides the "juvenile court shall have jurisdiction in proceedings commenced against a child pursuant to section 236.3." The juvenile court hears the action "in the manner of an adjudicatory hearing" and "shall abide by the provisions of section 236.4 and 236.3B." Iowa Code § 232.8(1)(d).
B. The district court did not err in refusing to dismiss.