No. 1-602 / 11-0055
[…] So, if the Court wished to convert it to juvenile and go ahead and hear it today, that we don't have a problem with.
The district court was not required to exercise juvenile court jurisdiction and declined K.K.'s offer:
I probably have authority to exercise juvenile court jurisdiction.. . . I don't because they know things I don't and they have resources that I'm not used to wielding. And so there's an expertise issue there as well. I believe I agree with you that I should transfer this, though, to the juvenile docket and direct that it be made confidential going forward.
See Iowa Code § 602.7101(2) ("The jurisdiction of the juvenile court may be exercised by any district judge, and by any district associate judge who is designated by the chief judge as a judge of the juvenile court.").
--------
The district court then continued the hearing, which is allowed by statute. See Iowa Code § 236.4(4) ("If a hearing is continued, the court may make or extend any temporary order under subsection 2 or 3 that it deems necessary.").