No. 1-602 / 11-0055
[…] C. Crouch proved by a preponderance of the evidence that K.K. engaged in domestic abuse. The person seeking a protective order must prove the occurrence of domestic abuse by the preponderance of the evidence. Wilker, 630 N.W.2d at 596; see also Iowa Code § 236.3(2) ("If the factual basis for the alleged domestic abuse is contested, the court shall issue a protective order based upon a finding of domestic abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.").
"Domestic abuse" is defined in Iowa Code section 236.2(2). That definition includes "committing assault as defined in section 708.1 " when the assault is between "persons who are parents of the same minor child, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time. " Iowa Code § 236.2(2)(c).
Section 708.1 in turn provides in relevant part:
A person commits an assault when, without justification, the person does any of the following: