2020-SC-0485-MR
[…] Finally, all of this occurred after midnight when Waddell was sleeping, and Crouch likely knew she was sleeping based on his first entry into the apartment. All of this evidence, when taken together, was sufficient to allow a reasonable jury to infer that Crouch entered or remained in Waddell's apartment with the intent to commit a crime. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying his motion for a directed verdict on the burglary charge.
KRS 438.210 makes it illegal to "willfully and maliciously prevent[], obstruct[] or delay[] the sending, transmission, conveyance or delivery in this state of any message, communication or report through any telegraph or telephone line, wire or cable."
B. Identification of Crouch on the video
Crouch next argues that the trial court erred in allowing Detective Matthew Wheat, the lead detective on the case, to identify Crouch as the person shown on Bryant's surveillance video.