Crotty v. Borough of Naugatuck
[…] Summary of this case from Santana v. Marquis

Opinion

No. 082923

October 19, 1990.


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The plaintiff brings this action against his former employer, the Borough of Naugatuck, seeking reimbursement for attorney's fees incurred in defending against a two count indictment for perjury.

The claim is pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 53-39a which provides in pertinent part:

Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of . . . a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty . . ., the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred.

Unquestionably, the plaintiff was employed by the defendant as a sergeant in its police department at all times relevant to this complaint.