Croteau v. Croteau
[…] The defendant maintains that the court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the issue of refinancing the marital residence to issue such orders.

The division of property is governed by § 46b-81. "At the time of entering a decree . . . dissolving a marriage . . . the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other . . ." General Statutes § 46b-81(a). "In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income . . ." General Statutes § 46b-81(c). "Accordingly, the court's authority to divide the . . . property of the parties, pursuant to § 46b-81, must be exercised, if at all, at the time that it renders judgment dissolving the marriage." Rathblott v.