No. 93A02–1305–EX–413.
[…] Ind.Code § 22–4–15–1(a) (2009). Whether an employee leaves his or her employment without good cause in connection with the work is a question of fact to be determined by the Review Board. Y.G. v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 936 N.E.2d 312, 314 (Ind.Ct.App.2010). The claimant has the burden to show that he or she voluntarily left employment for good cause in connection with the work. Id.
In support of her claim that she is eligible for unemployment benefits, Crosslin cites to Indiana Code section 22–4–15–1(c)(2). That provision states: “An individual whose unemployment is the result of medically substantiated physical disability and who is involuntarily unemployed after having made reasonable efforts to maintain the employment relationship shall not be subject to disqualification under this section for such separation.” Id. We must thus determine whether the evidence at the hearing established that Crosslin: (1) had a medically substantiated disability; and (2) made reasonable efforts to maintain the employment relationship.