Docket: 1785CV01318
[…] The parties have accepted without arguing whether, in fact, each of the residents meet the statutory definition of "disabled." There is no protection under the Americans With Disabilities Act for people using illegal drugs. 42 U.S.C. §12114(a), There is, however protection for recovering drug addicts, specifically people "participating in supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use." (emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. §12114(b)(1)-(3).
The plaintiffs asserted that the residents should be treated as a family and thus not be considered to live in a "lodging house," but did not otherwise dispute such classification.