C.A. No. 03C-012-001 (THG).
[…] Plaintiff is an insured subscriber of BCBSD. Plaintiff maintains that BCBSD has improperly failed to disclose discounts, rebates and other price reductions it negotiates with health care providers on to plan participants. Plaintiff also claims BCBSD has accumulated a surplus that is so excessive it renders BCBSD a for-profit company. Plaintiff asserts both actions have resulted in injury to plan participants and submits various legal theories to support his position that Plaintiff is entitled to the improperly retained funds.
Section 6302 of Title 18 reads as follows: "`Health service corporation' means a nonprofit corporation, without capital stock, organized under the laws of this State for the purpose of establishing, maintaining and operating plans to provide hospital, physicians' or related health services, or indemnity therefor, for such persons as become members or subscribers of any plan of such corporation."
In this claim, which is not at issue in this decision, Plaintiff alleges that BCBSD received "back door" reductions in fees charged by medical providers that it did not disclose to its policy holders.