Cross v. Whelan
[…] LEXIS, at *6 (collecting cases).

B. Diversity Jurisdiction.

There is also no basis for diversity jurisdiction. Every defendant is not alleged to be diverse from every plaintiff. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). Defendants do not purport to remove this action based on diversity. (Cf. Dkt. 1 at 2 [“Plaintiff has actually filed a Federal Question action in State Court, for which the State Court action is removed under 28 U.S.C. § 1441.”].).

C. Jurisdiction Under 28 U.S.C. § 1443.

Section 1443(1) permits a defendant in state cases to remove the proceedings to the federal district courts when a defendant is “denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens in the United States.”