Cross v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Absent a general appearance, personal jurisdiction is acquired by service of process in the manner directed by statute. Thill, 113 Ill. 2d at 308. Any judgment rendered without proper service is void ab initio for lack of jurisdiction over a defendant. Ratcliffe, 285 Ill. App. 3d at 763. A judgment entered without service of process is void even when the party against whom judgment is entered had notice of the proceeding. Ratcliffe, 285 Ill. App. 3d at 763-64. ¶ 27 The Non-Parties are foreign limited liability companies organized under the laws of Missouri. Section 1-50 of the Limited Liability Company Act provides that "[a]ny process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon either a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company shall be served either upon the registered agent appointed by the limited liability company or upon the Secretary of State as provided in this Section." 805 ILCS 180/1-50(a) (West 2016). ¶ 28 A general appearance, however, waives the service of process requirement. In re Estate of Ahern, 359 Ill. App. 3d 805, 812 (2005), as modified on denial of reh'g (Sept. 22, 2005).