Cross v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] than all the parties is not enforceable or appealable and is subject to revision at any time before the entry of a judgment adjudicating all the claims, rights, and liabilities of all the parties.
¶ 21 Illinois Supreme Court Rule 303(a)(1) (eff. Jan. 1, 2015) requires a notice of appeal to be filed within 30 days from the entry of a final judgment "or, if a timely posttrial motion directed against the judgment is filed ***, within 30 days after the entry of the order disposing of the last pending postjudgment motion." Section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2016)), which governs postjudgment motions in cases decided without a jury, provides any party may "file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief" within 30 days after entry of the judgment. The 30-day period for filing a notice of appeal is tolled only by the timely filing of a sufficient postjudgment motion. Steinbrecher v.