2638-2019
[…] Id. Accordingly, the court concluded that the reports and photographs "would not have resulted in a different outcome at Petitioner's trial[.]" Id. Finally, the court found that the "mere fact that the Petitioner's prints were not found on or in a car allegedly used in the shooting does not remotely speak to Petitioner's innocence." Id. at 8.
DISCUSSION
Certain convicted persons may file a petition for a writ of actual innocence "based on newly discovered evidence." See Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 8-301; Md. Rule 4-332. In pertinent part, the statute provides:
(a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:
(1)(i) if the conviction resulted from a trial, creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; [and]
***
(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.
***
(g) A petitioner in a proceeding under this section has the burden of proof.Crim. Proc. § 8-301.
"Actual innocence" means that "the defendant did not commit the crime or offense for which he or she was convicted." Smallwood v. State, 451 Md. 290, 313 (2017).