No. M2005-00743-WC-R3-CV.
[…] The Appellant has not established that any improper evidence was considered.
In the remaining two issues presented for review, Appellant alleges that the trial court erred by failing to consider Dr. Renfro's C-32 and that the evidence preponderated against the trial court's finding as to the degree of vocational disability that will be sustained by Mr. Cross. With regard to these issues, the standard of our review is provided for by the legislature in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) as follows: "Review of findings of fact by the trial court shall be de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." Where credibility and weight to be given testimony are involved, considerable deference is given the trial court when the trial judge had the opportunity to observe the witness' demeanor and to hear in-court testimony. Long v. Tri-Con Indus., Ltd., 996 S.W.2d 173, 178 (Tenn. 1999).