No. M2005-00743-WC-R3-CV.
[…] The judge further found that Dr. Oglesby's C-32 was accurate and should be given the greater weight. The trial judge indicated he was not persuaded by Dr. Renfro's C-32. The trial court found that Mr. Cross had sustained a 75% permanent partial disability to the body as a whole as a result of his injury.
The first issue raised by the Employer is that the trial court erred by denying its motion to compel Mr. Cross to submit to a medical examination pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(1). This Code section provides that the "injured employee must submit himself to the examination by the employer's physician at all reasonable times if requested to do so by the employer. . . ."
In this case, Mr. Cross was being treated for his shoulder injury by Dr. J. Wills Oglesby. Dr. Oglesby was a physician authorized by the Employer's insurance carrier to provide treatment to Mr. Cross. According to Dr.