Cross v. Nanos
[…] The Court is concerned that these colors and clothing items are not clearly defined, and that the ambiguity could have a chilling effect on others who wish to exercise their right to protest while off duty. The Court can conclude from looking at the photographs from Saturday, October 12, 2024, and Monday, October 14, 2024, that Plaintiff Cross was certainly attempting to look like an on-duty deputy. It appears to the Court, the use of a firearm, handcuffs, tactical gear, and boots was done with this intention, and the Hatch Act precludes such conduct. See 5 U.S.C. § 1502(a) (Under the Hatch Act, “[a] State or local officer or employee may not . . . use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for office.”) (emphasis added)); see also U.S. Office of Special Counsel Letter, Ex. C, Doc. 8-7 at 2 (“[S]tate and local employees violate the Hatch Act when they . . . trade on the influence of their positions ....”).