Cross v. Commonwealth
[…] Judge Charles H. Duff was appointed Senior Judge effective July 1, 1993, pursuant to Code § 17-116.01:1.

Argued at Alexandria, Virginia.


MEMORANDUM OPINION

Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not designated for publication.


Reginald Tyrone Cross challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction of the use of a firearm while attempting to commit a robbery. Code § 18.2-53.1. Cross contends that no firearm was used in the offense and that his victim was not put in fear by the display of the object in his hand. We disagree and affirm.

Code § 18.2-53.1 provides in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit murder, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate object sexual penetration as defined in § 18.2-67.2, robbery, burglary, malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51, . . . or abduction.

Ms. Elaine Joseph was working at her store when Cross pointed an object wrapped in a brown hat at her and said, "I have a gun, and I want everything in your drawer." Ms. Joseph responded by saying, "You're kidding."