No. 1:04-cv-108.
[…] This Court will DISMISS plaintiffs' Section 1983 claims against Officer Lemley.
B. State Law Claims
Plaintiffs assert state law claims for false arrest and assault and battery against the City of Chattanooga and Officer Lemley. Plaintiffs also assert a state law claim of trespass against the City of Chattanooga. Under the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-20-101 et seq. ("TGTLA"), Tennessee state courts retain exclusive jurisdiction over claims arising under the TGTLA. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-307 provides that "[t]he circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under this chapter and shall hear and decide such suits without the intervention of a jury." The TGTLA requires that all claims must be brought in "strict compliance" with the Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(c).