TJS-21-3210
[…] Md. Code, Com. Law § 15-204.
There is no dispute that Connie Stewart made the conveyance of the Brandywine Property to Burton Sherbert and David Stewart, Jr. on or about December 4, 2020, for no consideration, which satisfies the first and fourth elements of § 15-204. There is also no dispute that by conveying the Brandywine Property to her sons for no consideration, Connie Stewart would be rendered insolvent because she would no longer be able to repay the PPP loan to Plaintiff, which satisfies the second element. See § 15-202(a) (“A person is insolvent if the present fair market value of his assets is less than the amount required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.”); Id. And there is no dispute over the third element, the existence of a debtor-creditor relationship between Plaintiff and Connie Stewart. Id. Plaintiff is therefore entitled to summary judgment on its fraudulent conveyance claim (Count Seven).