Case No. 2:09-cv-00400.
[…] See Kalinauskas v. Yin Wong, 108 F.3d 338 (table), 1997 WL 67691 at *2 n. 1 (9th Cir. Feb. 14, 1997) (noting that the district court did not abuse its discretion when it denied a motion to disqualify counsel because the motion was baseless and unsupported by evidence). If counsel could be disqualified under these conditions it would be all too easy for opposing parties to harass each other. See Kitchen, 769 F.Supp. at 257 (noting the possibility of motions for disqualifying counsel as a technique of harassment).
B. Representation Under Ohio Rev. Code § 109.362
Ohio Rev. Code Section 109.362 requires the attorney general to conduct an investigation into whether a state officer or employee acted manifestly outside the scope of his "employment or official responsibilities, with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner" prior to undertaking the defense of a particular state officer or employee. This investigation requirement does not create a duty that is owed to a plaintiff who is suing the state employee.