WCB-23-147
[…] Since then, as required by Maine Insurance Guaranty Ass'n v. Folsom, 2001 ME 63, ¶ 13, 769 A.2d 185, Blouin has been paying Crosen 100 percent of the compensation ordered in the 2012 decree, less the $140.26 per week representing sixty percent of the full Social Security offset.
[¶5] On July 12, 2021, Blouin petitioned the Board to apply the entire Social Security offset of $233.76 per week to the compensation that it pays Crosen. On May 13, 2022, the ALJ denied Blouin's petition, citing 39-A M.R.S. § 354(3), which governs subrogation and provides that "[a]pportionment decisions made under this subsection may not affect an employee's rights and benefits under this Act." Blouin filed a motion for findings of fact and conclusions of law on June 17, 2022. On July 12, 2022, the ALJ denied Blouin's motion.