WCB-23-147
[…] We decline to accept the Appellate Division's interpretation of 39-A M.R.S. § 354(3) (2024) and conclude that Blouin is entitled to take the full offset provided by section 221(3)(A)(1). We therefore vacate the decision of the Appellate Division.
I. BACKGROUND
[¶2] The following facts are undisputed by the parties and were found by the ALJ. See M.R. App. P. 23(b)(3); 39-A M.R.S. § 318 (2024) ("The administrative law judge's decision, in the absence of fraud, on all questions of fact is final . . . ."). Crosen is totally incapacitated due to the combined effect of two work-related injuries: in 1984, he injured his cervical spine while working for Rockingham Electric, Inc., and in 2002, he injured his lumbar spine while working for Blouin Motors, Inc.