WCB-23-147
[…] 3. Subrogation. Any insurer determined to be liable for benefits under subsection 2 must be subrogated to the employee's rights under this Act for all benefits the insurer has paid and for which another insurer may be liable. Apportionment decisions made under this subsection may not affect an employee's rights and benefits under this Act.39-A M.R.S. § 354(1)-(3); see Juliano, 2007 ME 9, ¶ 15, 912 A.2d 1244 (reiterating that "apportionment decisions made under this subsection may not affect an employee's rights and benefits under th[e] Act." (alteration and quotation marks omitted)).