WCB-23-147
[…] The 1984 injury is forty percent responsible for Crosen's incapacity and the 2002 injury is sixty percent responsible for his incapacity. On October 3, 2012, a hearing officer (Elwin, HO) awarded ongoing total incapacity benefits and apportioned forty percent of the responsibility for the benefits to Rockingham and sixty percent of the responsibility for the benefits to Blouin. See 39-A M.R.S. § 354(1) (governing the apportionment of liability when multiple injuries "combine to produce a single incapacitating condition and more than one insurer is responsible for that condition"). The hearing officer ordered Blouin to pay the entire compensation amount and ordered Rockingham and its insurer to reimburse Blouin for forty percent of that amount. See id. § 354(3) (providing for "subrogat[ion] to the employee's rights under [the Workers' Compensation Act] for all [incapacity] benefits the insurer has paid and for which another insurer may be liable"). Blouin was ordered to pay Crosen $597.66 per week, and Rockingham's insurer reimbursed Blouin for its share of the incapacity benefits, which amounted to $227.66 per week.
The decision was issued before hearing officers were redesignated as administrative law judges.