Crosby v. Woodbridge Board of Ed.
[…] Wilson v. New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 279, 567 A.2d 829 (1989). The defendant argues that it is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law because the plaintiff's complaint alleges a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress, a claim from which it is immune pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2). In addition, the defendant argues that the plaintiff cannot prove any conduct or damage sufficient to meet the test for intentional infliction of emotional distress.

General Statutes § 52-557n(a) provides in relevant part: "(2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by (A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct . . ."