2024-UP-158 Appellate Case 2020-000853
[…] The probate court did not remove Walsh for her noncompliance with the Family Home Order but for her breaches of fiduciary duty to the Estate and its beneficiaries.
II. Removal of Personal Representative
Walsh next argues the circuit court erred in affirming the probate court's order removing her as personal representative of the Estate. Walsh contends she did not breach her fiduciary duties because she complied with the probate court's order governing the sale of the Family Home. Again, Walsh misunderstands the probate court's decree. Section 62-3-703(a) of the South Carolina Code provides:
A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care described by Section 62-7-804. A personal representative has a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of a probated and effective will and this code, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. He shall use the authority conferred upon him by this code, the terms of the will, and any order in proceedings to which he is party for the best interests of successors to the estate.S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-703(a) (Supp. 2023). Section 62-7-804 states, "A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.