Harley David Crosby, Plaintiff, v. United States of America, et al., Defendants.
[…] Indeed, the Court invited Plaintiff to amend his Complaint to add a claim under the FTCA to address these claims. Plaintiff, however, objects to this recommendation because the FTCA excludes intentional torts from its wavier of sovereign immunity and thus such a claim would be doomed to fail. (Dkt. No. 39 at 3-4). Generally speaking, Plaintiff is correct in his description of the FTCA. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h), a person cannot bring a claim under the FTCA for intentional torts. However, this general rule is altered by the VA immunity statute, 38 U.S.C. § 7316. See Ingram v. Faruque, 728 F.3d 1239, 1245-47 (10th Cir. 2013). Particularly, 38 U.S.C. § 7316(f) provides that:
The exception provided in section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any claim arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of any person described in subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment (including medical care or treatment furnished in the course of a clinical study or investigation) while in the exercise of such person's duties in or for the Administration."In other words, § 2680(h) does not bar application of the FTCA to [intentional] tort claims arising out of the conduct of VA medical personnel . . . ." Ingrain, 728 F.3d at 1246 (quoting Franklin v. United States, 992 F.2d 1492, 1502 (10th Cir. 1993)).