Crosby v. State, Del. Supr., No. 8, 2002, Veasey, CJ. (August 26, 2002).
[…] These requests were granted, but the time necessary for the defense to gather the information was much longer than anticipated. The "additional proceedings" have involved only written submissions by the parties which have now been completed.
The remand was apparently prompted by this Court's imposition on December 1, 2001, of a life sentence on Crosby as an habitual offender for a plea to forgery in the second degree. On September 28, 2001, Judge Gebelein of this Court signed an order upon motion by the State declaring Crosby an habitual offender under the provision of 11 Del. C. § 4214(a). This, however, was not Crosby's first such declaration as an habitual offender.
11 Del. C. § 4214(a) provides:
Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony, other than those which are specifically mentioned in subsection (b) of this section, under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such 4th or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the 4th subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State's petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply only when the 4th or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c)) of this title. Notwithstanding any provision of this title to the contrary, any sentence so imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be subject to suspension by the court, and shall be served in its entirety at a full custodial Level V institutional setting without benefit of probation or parole, except that any such sentence shall be subject to the provisions of §§ 4205(h), 4217, 4381 and 4382 of this title.
Judge Gebelein signed a similar declaration a mere two and a half years before when he sentenced Crosby as an habitual offender for conviction of burglary in the third degree.
I