1 CA-CV 24-0003
[…] But a breach of this duty entails something beyond a breach of contract. See FL Receivables Tr. 2002-A v. Ariz. Mills, LLC, 230 Ariz. 160, 169, ¶ 42 (App. 2012) (one party's attempt to enforce an incorrect interpretation of a contract is not enough to establish a breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing). Without more, Crosby failed to allege the required elements of breach of good faith and fair dealing. The superior court did not err in granting summary judgment to the Association on this claim.
IV. Improper Lien
¶ 22 Crosby also claimed the Association violated A.R.S. § 33-420. This statute allows a plaintiff to recover from a person who "causes a document asserting [a lien or interest] to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is . . . groundless [or] contains a material misstatement or false claim." A.R.S. § 33-420(A). We need not address whether the Association placed an invalid lien on the lot because Section 33-420 applies only to documents "recorded in the office of the county recorder." A.R.S. § 33-420(A). The Association recorded no document and Section 33-420 does not apply here.