CHEYEANNE RIVER CROSBY, Plaintiff, v. KILOLO KIJAKAZI, Defendant.
[…] Schink, 935 F.3d at 1268-69 (citing Bowen v. Heckler, 748 F.2d 629, 634-35 (11th Cir. 1984)); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(b) (noting that an RFC accounts for “the nature and extent of [a claimant's] physical limitations). “A claimant's impairments and related symptoms, including pain, may impose exertional and non-exertional limitations on her ability to meet the demands of certain jobs.” Douglas v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin., 832 Fed.Appx. 650, 655 (11th Cir. 2020) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(a)). Exertional limitations are limitations imposed by the claimant's “impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain, [that] affect only [the claimant's] ability to meet the strength demands of jobs (sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, and pulling).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(b). If the ALJ's RFC assessment is supported by substantial evidence and is the result of the application of proper legal standards, a court cannot disturb it. Carnes, 936 F.2d at 1218.