3:06-CV-00657-LRH-RAM.
[…] Id. The court specifically held that "a substantive challenge to an agency decision alleging lack of agency authority may be brought within six years of the agency's application of that decision to the specific challenger." Id. at 716.
At issue in this case is a regulation adopted by NIGC pursuant to the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act ("IGRA"), 25 U.S.C. § 2701 et seq. IGRA was enacted in 1988. The regulation at issue in this case, 25 C.F.R. § 522.10(c), was adopted by the NIGC on January 22, 1993. Section 522.10(c) provides as follows: "For licensing of individually owned gaming operations other than those operating on September 1, 1986 (addressed under § 522.11 of this part), a tribal ordinance shall require . . . [t]hat not less than 60 percent of the net revenue be income to the Tribe." 25 C.F.R. § 522.10(c).