Crosbie v. Asante
[…] Crosbie's proposed "cat's paw" instruction read:

ORS 659A.199 provides that "[i]t is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation." ORS 659A.199(1).

ORS 659A.030 (2017) provides that "[i]t is an unlawful employment practice * * * [f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice[.]" ORS 659A.030(1)(f) (2017), amended by Or. Laws 2021, ch. 585, § 10; ch. 367, § 35; ch. 239, § 4. Because the amendments do not affect our analysis, we refer to the current version of the statute in this opinion.