Crosbie v. Asante
[…] In her proposed jury instructions, Crosbie requested the instruction at issue here, entitled "Imputation of Subordinate Bias," otherwise known as the "cat's paw" instruction, which allows the jury to impute a subordinate employee's bias to the person who made the adverse employment decision if the subordinate somehow caused the decision-maker's action. Crosbie's proposed "cat's paw" instruction read:

ORS 659A.199 provides that "[i]t is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation." ORS 659A.199(1).

ORS 659A.030 (2017) provides that "[i]t is an unlawful employment practice * * * [f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice[.]" ORS 659A.030(1)(f) (2017), amended by Or.