Crosbie v. Asante
[…] ORS 659A.199(1).

ORS 659A.030 (2017) provides that "[i]t is an unlawful employment practice * * * [f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice[.]" ORS 659A.030(1)(f) (2017), amended by Or. Laws 2021, ch. 585, § 10; ch. 367, § 35; ch. 239, § 4. Because the amendments do not affect our analysis, we refer to the current version of the statute in this opinion.

ORS 654.062 (2017) provides that "[i]t is an unlawful employment practice for any person to bar or discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against any employee or prospective employee because the employee or prospective employee has: [o]pposed any practice forbidden by" the OSEA or "[m]ade any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to" the OSEA. ORS 654.062(5)(a) - (b) (2017), amended by Or. Laws 2021, ch. 336, § 1; ch. 293, § 1; Or.