holding that § 6-5-370 “does not present a vehicle through which [a plaintiff] can bring claims alleging that Defendants violated state criminal statutes”
[…] Parziale, No. 3:02cv963, 2003 WL 21037353, at *8 (D. Conn. May 7, 2003) (dismissing a plethora of claims alleging violations of federal criminal statutes, including 18 U.S.C. § 666, because none of the statutes "provide[s], explicitly or implicitly, a civil cause of action and the plaintiff has cited no authority otherwise").
Crooked Creek also alleges numerous violations of state felony statutes, asserting that the claims are proper pursuant to § 6-5-370 of the Alabama Code. (Am. Compl. 60-66.) Defendants argue that Crooked Creek's reliance on § 6-5-370 as permitting private causes of action for criminal state law violations is misplaced. The court agrees.
Section 6-5-370 of the Alabama Code provides that "[f]or any injury, either to person or property, amounting to a felony, a civil action may be commenced by the party injured without prosecution of the offender." Ala. Code § 6-5-370 (1975). In Lewis v. Fraunfelder, 796 So. 2d 1067 (Ala. 2000), the plaintiff asserted that § 6-5-370 permitted her to bring a claim for mail fraud and credit card fraud, felony crimes.