Appeal No. 3-19-0636
[…] Ray, 2018 IL 170274, ¶ 31 (citing Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Will County Collector, 196 Ill. 2d 27, 37-38 (2001)). In Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 264, the United States Supreme Court explained that prospective application is the default rule and that "[r]equiring clear intent assures that [the legislature] itself has affirmatively considered the potential unfairness of retroactive application and determined that it is an acceptable price to pay for the countervailing benefits." Id. ¶ 31. ¶ 21 On August 26, 2014, Public Act 98-1117 § 5 took effect and amended 40 ILCS 5/3-144.2 by altering one "Mistake in Benefit" section and adding four new "Mistake in Benefit" sections, including the section at issue. Id. ¶ 32.
The amended statutory provision provides, in relevant part:
"If the Fund commits a mistake by setting any benefit at an incorrect amount, it shall adjust the benefit to the correct level as soon as may be practicable after the mistake is discovered. The term 'mistake' includes a clerical or administrative error executed by the Fund or participant as it relates to a benefit under this Article; however, in no case shall 'mistake' include any benefit as it relates to the reasonable calculation of the benefit or aspects of the benefit based on salary, service credit, calculation or determination of a disability, date of retirement, or other factors significant to the calculation of the benefit that were reasonably understood or agreed to by the Fund at the time of retirement." 40 ILCS 5/3-144.2(a) (West 2014).¶ 22 In total, "all five [Mistake in Benefit] sections contain virtually identical language that requires a mistake in a pension benefit amount to be recalculated as soon as the mistake is discovered."