Civil Action 24-10552-RGS
[…] (7) Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another.
(9) Advertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised.
(27) Engaging in any other unconscionable, false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of trade or commerce.Id. § 8-19-5. The parties agree that knowledge is a necessary component of a successful ADTPA claim, although knowledge may be constructive rather than real. See id. § 8-19-3(9) (defining knowledge as “[e]ither actual awareness or such awareness as a reasonable person should have considering all the surrounding circumstances”).
Crommelin argues that Takeda should have known she would receive empty pills because, for empty pills to make it into the market, Takeda must have been violating good manufacturing practices.