Croft v. Croft
[…] Georgia adopted the UCCJEA in 2001, replacing its prior child custody act (the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act), "because, in application, imprecision in [the prior act's] language often allowed for the existence of concurrent jurisdiction over custody matters in multiple states, thereby fostering competition among jurisdictions and forum shopping by the parties."Croft v. Croft, 298 Ga. App. 303, 305 (1) ( 680 SE2d 150) (2009). Under OCGA § 19-9-61 (a) (1), a court has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if the court's state "is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state."

  4. Bowman v. Bowman

    No. 331870 (Mich. Ct. App. Oct. 10, 2016)

    Both Michigan and Georgia had adopted the UCCJEA at the time the dispute arose. Atchison v Atchison, 256 Mich App 531, 536; 664 NW2d 249 (2003); Croft v Croft, 298 Ga App 303, 305; 680 SE2d 150 (2009).