Crocodile Rock Corp. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd.
[…] A card reader serves no purpose if Licensee cannot sell alcoholic beverages.

In sum, I would hold that Licensee offered evidence sufficient to show that it has taken substantial steps to address the citations and criminal activity and that it intends to expand those efforts if its license is renewed. If the trial court or Board were concerned about whether Licensee would follow through with making this purchase, the renewal could have been made conditional on Licensee doing so, pursuant to Section 470(a) of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-470(a).

Section 470(a) provides, in relevant part:

The board may enter into an agreement with the applicant concerning additional restrictions on the license in question. If the board and the applicant enter into such an agreement, such agreement shall be binding on the applicant. Failure by the applicant to adhere to the agreement will be sufficient cause to form the basis for a citation under section 471 and for the nonrenewal of the license under this section.
47 P.S. §4-470(a). --------

Selling alcoholic beverages is a highly regulated business. No licensee can ever guarantee perfect compliance. The Liquor Control Board's policy of denying renewal for any prior violation will only discourage a licensee from taking prompt remedial action.