Crocodile Rock Corp. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd.
[…] Tr. Ct., Slip Op., 1/2/13, at 5.

Licensee appealed the trial court's decision to this Court.

Our review in a liquor license renewal case is limited to a determination of whether the trial court's findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence, whether it abused its discretion, or whether it committed an error of law. St. Nicholas Greek Catholic Russian Aid Soc'y v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd., 41 A.3d 953 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).

II. Discussion

The trial court is required to review the evidence de novo pursuant to Section 464 of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. §4-464. Specifically, Section 464 provides: "The court shall hear the application de novo on questions of fact, administrative discretion and such other matters as are involved ...." Id. A trial court reviewing a decision of the PLCB not to renew a liquor license may sustain, alter, modify, or amend the PLCB's order. Todd's By The Bridge, Inc. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd., 74 A.3d 287 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013); Two Sophia's, Inc. v. Pa. Liquor Control Bd., 799 A.2d 917 (Pa.