Crockwell v. Government Employees Ins. Co.
[…] Third, the defendant contends that the complaint itself is deficient. Because the court agrees that the complaint is deficient, the court need not reach the other two issues raised by the defendant.

Section 38a-816 describes all the acts that constitute a violation of CUIPA. While the plaintiffs do not narrow their complaint to the specific subsection that the defendant allegedly violated, the complaint does provide that the defendant misrepresented the benefits payable and that this was the defendant's general business practice. Such an allegation implicates § 38a-816 (1) which provides that "[m]aking, issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which . . . [m]isrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy" is "an unfair insurance practice.

The defendant has demonstrated, however, that it has not misrepresented coverage. It has, in fact, provided the coverage that was reasonable when an insured, under New York law, does not comply with the notice provision.