No. 12–CT–810.
[…] In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, we “view [ ] the evidence in the light most favorable to the government, giving full play to the right of the [finder of fact] to determine credibility, weigh the evidence, and draw justifiable inferences of fact[.]” Gibson v. United States, 792 A.2d 1059, 1065 (D.C.2002) (internal quotation marks omitted). This court will not reverse a trial court's factual findings after a bench trial unless those findings are “plainly wrong or without evidence to support [them].” D.C.Code § 17–305(a) (2012 Repl.).
As previously noted, D.C.Code § 50–2201.05b (c) provides an affirmative defense to the charge of fleeing, applicable “if the defendant can show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the failure to stop immediately was based upon a reasonable belief that the defendant's personal safety is at risk.” The court may consider the following factors in determining whether the defendant has satisfied this burden: “(1) [t]he time and location of the event;” (2) whether the law enforcement officer was in a clearly marked vehicle; “(3) [t]he defendant's conduct while being followed by the law