Crockerham v. La. Med. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Dickerson did not disclose that he had never operated, nor seen a laparoscopic hysterectomy using the robotic procedure, on a live human being. Woman's Hospital asserts that the duty of obtaining informed consent from a patient is owed by the physician or health care provider who will actually be performing the contemplated medical or surgical procedure. Phillips v. State ex rel. LSU Medical Center , 2008-1411 (La. App. 3 Cir. 4/15/09), 9 So.3d 1080, 1083. (Appellant Brief at p. 12). At the time of Ms. Crockerham's surgery in 2009, La. R.S. 40:1299.40(E)(7)(c) (currently La. R.S. 40:1157.2(P) ) provided that in order to be covered by the statutory provisions relative to informed consent, "the physician or other health care provider who will actually perform the contemplated medical or surgical procedure" must make the required disclosures. Therefore, the statute expressly places the duty of obtaining the informed consent of a patient on the physician or health care provider who will actually be performing the procedure.