Jamie B. Crocker v. Brian S. Crocker
[…] The trial court apparently assumed that the approximately $10,000 to $14,000 that was in that account before the wife deposited her settlement funds was marital property, but the record does not contain any evidence supporting that finding. The husband testified that he did not know the source of the funds that were in the account before the wife deposited her settlement funds into it, and the wife was not asked about the source of those funds.
Section 5-24-11(b), Ala. Code 1975, applies to bank accounts with multiple owners. That Code section provides:
"(b) During the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent. As between parties married to
each other, in the absence of proof otherwise, the net contribution of each is presumed to be an equal amount."
As noted above, in the present case, the undisputed evidence showed that the wife contributed at least $101,000 of the funds in the America's First account by depositing that amount, which she received as a settlement of her personal-injury claim, into the account.