Crocker Cirque II, LLC v. Abbodanza
[…] When the relevant facts are not in dispute, determining when a cause of action accrued and whether a claim is time-barred are legal questions. In re George Parsons 1907 Trust, 2017 ME 188, ¶15, 170 A.3d 215. This court determined the alleged cause of action accrued when defendants failed to give advice regarding the deadline to declare additional units, beginning at the latest in 2006 when the amended declaration was signed by plaintiff Richard Goduti. The complaint was filed on August 29, 2017. Accordingly, the court concluded all claims were barred by the statute of limitations. See 14 M.R.S. § 753-B (2017).

"In actions alleging professional negligence, malpractice, or breach of contract for legal service by a licensed attorney, the statute of limitations starts to run from the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury, not from the discovery of the malpractice, negligence, or breach of contract. . . ."14 M.R.S. § 753-B. --------

1. 2012 and 2015 Alleged Negligent Acts

Plaintiffs argue that defendants' acts in 2012 and 2015 were "standalone negligent acts" and not additional calendar dates relating back to earlier negligent acts under a continuing duty theory. (Pls.' Mot.